Privacy Notice

HERITAGE ESTATE AGENCY GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Heritage Estate Agency Ltd is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, Heritage Estate Agency Ltd is the Data Controller and Mr Tony Pegg is the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at unsubscribe@heritage-estates.co.uk  

The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated.

1. Company Information

Heritage Estate Agency Ltd

87-91 High Street, Kings Heath, Birmingham, B14 7BH

0121 443 5900

www.heritage-estates.co.uk

Our company registration number is 5974115

Our VAT number is 940 6245 34

We are a member of The Property Ombudsman, NAEA Propertymark and ARLA Propertymark.

If you have any questions about Heritage Estate Agency Ltd or the use of your data, please contact us at 0121 443 5900 or unsubscribe@heritage-estates.co.uk 

2. Data Collection / Information Held

To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible we will need to collect and retain certain personal data.  The personal data we process may include:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Email address
  • Current property situation
  • Property purchase/rental budget
  • Property purchase/rental preferences
  • Current property purchasing or renting financial position
  • Copies of documents to confirm that funds are available to purchase properties
  • Official or other photographic identity confirmation
  • Date of Birth
  • Copies of appropriate documents to confirm home address
  • The information required to complete a tenancy application such as employment status, previous addresses and credit information
  • Period residing at current property
  • Current property sales / rental value
  • Full details of the property to be marketed
  • Photographs of the property to be marketed
  • Alarm codes and other security information where we are conducting viewing
  • Other sensitive data concerning finances or health if relevant

 

Where the provision of data is a statutory, a contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, a refusal to provide the data may mean that we are unable to provide you with our service.

 

It may be necessary for us to process or share all or some of your personal data with a range of individuals, businesses and organisations and these may include those listed below:

  • Referencing Agencies
  • Financial Advisors
  • Solicitors
  • Property Surveyors
  • Contractors / Tradesmen

 

We source data in a number of ways:

  • Data provided by you directly to us verbally, via our website or via e-mail
  • Data provided by third parties relevant to your transaction with us such as solicitors, other estate agencies or credit referencing companies or referees.

If you contact us or send us an email, we will retain the details you provide to us including your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

3.       What your data will be used for

Where we hold any personal information, it will be processed and stored securely and it may be used to:

  • Provide details on the properties requested, plus any others we think may interest you;
  • Offer or provide you with the services requested, plus any others we think may interest you;
  • Allow us to complete any contractual or legal obligations necessary;
  • The way we use your data may depend on the capacity in which you are using our services.  See below for further information:

 

Tenants and prospective tenants, guarantors and prospective guarantors

Specifically, we will hold and use your information in the following manner:

 

  • Viewings – We will, organise viewings on your behalf.  We may provide the occupier or the person meeting you at the property with your contact details.

 

  • Identification Details – We may hold copies of your photographic identity documents and at least one document that confirms your home address.  This is required to protect our position and look after your interests.  It assists us to ensure we are not becoming involved in any money laundering situation. This will never be passed to third parties without your consent.

 

  • Tenancy Application Form – We may use information provided on our tenancy application form to assess your application, process your application if applicable and fulfil our legal and contractual duties.  We will share your information with the landlord to enable them to assess your application and a tenant referencing agency to verify your information.  We currently work with Rentshield Direct and more information on them can be found on their website https://www.rentshielddirect.com/

 

  • Tenancy Agreements and other related documents – Once a tenancy is agreed we will provide a copy of the tenancy agreement and any other related documents to our client, the landlord.

 

  • Contractors – We may use contractors to carry out maintenance or repair work on the property, or conduct inventory checks and property inspections during the tenancy. We may share your contact data with contractors to enable them to liaise with you and obtain access.  A list of the third party contractors is available on request.

 

  • Utility suppliers – We will provide your details to the appropriate utility suppliers, as and when it is required to ensure correct billing from the suppliers.

 

Landlord

Specifically, we will hold and use your information in the following manner:

 

  • Identification Details – We may hold copies of your photographic identity documents and at least one document that confirms your home address.  This is required to protect our position and look after your interests.  It assists us to ensure we are dealing with the owners of the property and we are not becoming involved in any money laundering situation. This will never be passed to third parties without your consent.

 

  • Prospective Tenants – Basic information about your property will be held. This information will include the property details we produced and any information you provide to us in a property information questionnaire. It will be provided to anyone who makes an enquiry about potentially viewing or letting your property. 

 

  • Viewings – We will organise viewings on your behalf, to suit you, the viewer and any tenant who may be residing at the property. Where we are conducting the viewing for you, it is important that you check your property prior to the viewing to ensure that any personal information you would not wish a viewer to see is removed.  We may provide the viewer with details of the person who is to meet them at the property and conduct the viewing.

 

  • Negotiating with prospective tenants – We will negotiate with prospective tenants. This process will involve providing potential tenants with relevant personal information to facilitate a successful negotiation.

 

  • Tenancy Applicants – We will deal with applicants to ensure we provide you with appropriate information to decide on the acceptability of the applicant.  This will involve providing you with relevant and necessary personal information about the applicant.  You should ensure that you treat any information we provide to you as confidential and it must not be passed on or shared with any other person or business.

 

  • Tenants – Once a tenancy is agreed we will provide the tenant with your personal contact information, as there is a legal requirement to do this.

 

  • Sub-Contractors – We may sub-contract out some of the services we provide to you under this agreement, such as photography, accompanied viewings, erection of TO LET boards, inventory checks and property inspections during tenancies. A list of the third party sub-contractors is available on request.

 

  • Contractors – We hold a list of preferred contractors who we may use to provide services to you at the property we are marketing and/or managing. We may obtain estimates / quotes for work from these contractors and we may instruct them to carry out work on your behalf. To do this we will provide the appropriate personal information they need to provide the required services. A full list of these contractors is available upon request.

 

  • Utility suppliers – We will provide your details to the appropriate utility suppliers, as and when it is required to ensure correct billing from the suppliers.

 

Seller

Specifically, we will hold and use your information in the following manner:

 

  • Identification Details - We may hold copies of your photographic identity documents and at least one document that confirms your home address.  We may also use an online service to verify your identity. This is done to meet our obligation under Money Laundering Regulations. Additionally, it is required to protect our position and look after your interests.  It assists us to ensure we are dealing with the owners of the property and we are not becoming involved in any money laundering situation. In line with our obligation the copy documents and/or identity verification report will be held for 5 years from the date of the property sale or the date you withdraw your property from the market. We will not provide any other party with copies of these documents, except solicitors or estate agents involved in the sale of your property, who also have an obligation to verify your identity and they formally request it.

 

  • Prospective Buyers - Basic information about your property will be provided to anyone who makes an enquiry to us about potentially viewing or purchasing your property.  This information will include the property details we produced and any other relevant information you provide to us including the information in any property information questionnaire you complete for us.

 

  • Viewings - We will organise viewings on your behalf, to suit you and the viewer. Where we are conducting the viewing for you, it is important that you check your property prior to the viewing to ensure that any personal information you would not wish a viewer to see is removed. We may provide the viewer with details of the person who is to meet them at the property and conduct the viewing.

 

  • Negotiating with Prospective Buyers and Handling Offers to Purchase the Property - We will negotiate with prospective buyers and take offers from them.  This process will involve providing potential buyers with relevant personal information to facilitate a successful negotiation. This will also involve providing you with relevant and necessary personal information about the potential buyer.  You should ensure that you treat any information we provide to you as confidential and it must not be passed on or shared with any other person or business.

 

  • Agreed Sale - Once a sale is agreed we will provide your personal contact information to the buyer and the solicitors acting for both parties. We may provide your contact information to various professionals that may be acting for the buyer, such as surveyors and contractors wanting access to the property to produce estimates, etc. We will discuss the sale of your property with various parties once a sale is agreed in order to facilitate exchange of contracts and completion of the sale.

 

Buyers and Prospective Buyers

Specifically, we will hold and use your information in the following manner:

 

  • Viewings – We will, organise viewings on your behalf.  We may provide the occupier or the person meeting you at the property with your contact details.
    • Identification Details - We may hold copies of your photographic identity documents and at least one document that confirms your home address.  We may also use an online service to verify your identity. This is done to meet our obligation under Money Laundering Regulation. Additionally, it is required to protect our position and look after your interests.  It assists us to ensure we are not becoming involved in any money laundering situation. In line with our obligation the copy documents and/or identity verification report will be held for 5 years from the date of the property sale or the date you withdraw your property from the market. We will not provide any other party with copies of these documents, except solicitors or estate agents involved in the process, who also have an obligation to verify your identity and they formally request it.

 

  • Financial position – We may hold copies of your financial status which proves your ability to purchase a property; we may discuss this information with the seller.  We will not provide any other party with copies of these documents without your consent to do so.

 

  • Sellers – Your basic details and your buying position may be provided to a seller whose property you are interested in or arranging to view.

 

  • Negotiating with Prospective Sellers and Handling Offers to Purchase the Property - We will negotiate with the seller and put forward offers made. This process will involve providing sellers with relevant personal information to facilitate a successful negotiation. This will also involve providing you with relevant and necessary personal information about the seller.  You should ensure that you treat any information we provide to you as confidential and it must not be passed on or shared with any other person or business.

 

  • Agreed Sale - Once a sale is agreed we may provide your personal contact information to the seller and the solicitors acting for both parties.  We will discuss the purchase of the property with various parties once a sale is agreed in order to facilitate exchange of contracts and completion of the sale.

4. Lawful basis of processing


There are 6 lawful basis of processing your data including consent:

Legitimate interest                                          Contract fulfilment                          Legal obligation

Vital interest                                                      Public task                                           Consent

The data you provide may be used or processed in different ways and so multiple legal bases will often apply.

5.       Retention Period

We will archive your personal information once your request has been met or the service has been provided, except where –

  • You were interested in details of properties we are offering, when we will continue to hold your information in order to send you information on other properties that may interest you;
  • You become a client, a buyer or a tenant of a property;
  • You require us to retain it for longer;
  • We are required to retain it for longer for other legal reasons.

6. Users Rights

As a user you have the following rights –

  • A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information;
  • A right of access to the personal information we hold about you;
  • A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons;
  • A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information;
  • A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes.

7.Online identifiers, IP addresses and cookie identifiers


Where you visit our website we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

We may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
    • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
    • To speed up your searches.
    • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org  

This only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that website provider. We have no control over that privacy policy or the terms of the website and you should check their privacy policy before continuing to access the site.

8. Storage of your Data

Your data is always stored within the European Union or outside of the European Union but with an organisation operating under the General Data Protection Regulations.  Your personal data is stored securely either in hard copy on our property files or digitally within our software.

9. Accessing Your Data

You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold on you free of charge. Please contact us to make a request at 0121 443 5900 or e-mail us at unsubscribe@heritage-estates.co.uk  

 10.   Your right to object

 

You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the compliance with legal obligations.

11.   Withdrawal of consent

Where the lawful basis for processing is your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by writing to, Mr Tony Pegg, Heritage Estate Agency Ltd at 87-91 High Street, Kings Heath, Birmingham, B14 7BH or by emailing unsubscribe@heritage-estates.co.uk 

12. Changes to our Policies

We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date, as we reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time if our policies change or the law changes. Any changes will be posted on this page of the website and you will be deemed to have accepted changes to the Policy on your first use of the website following the changes.

13.   How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority   

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website www.ico.org.uk or the livechat function.

 

 

Cookies We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. To find out more about our cookies policy, see our cookies policy here or in the footer.